Megabonk Amog Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Amog starts with the Poison Flask; poisoned enemies explode on death and spread poison, so his builds are about applying poison everywhere. Our starter build: Poison Flask + Aura + Lightning Staff, then one more, with the Damage, Size, Quantity, Luck tomes and Moldy Cheese, Gas Mask, Toxic Barrel, Overpowered Lamp. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Amog's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Dec 15, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Poison Flask + Aura + Lightning Staff, then one more
  • Tomes: Damage, Size, Quantity, Luck
  • Items to look for: Moldy Cheese, Gas Mask, Toxic Barrel, Overpowered Lamp

Every source makes Moldy Cheese the core item, because it poisons on hit. Aura and Lightning Staff spread that poison; the Rank 100 guide toggles on Moldy Gloves, Toxic Barrel, Gas Mask and Snek for him.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Amog runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 22 Amog runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 2,290,332 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana73%
  • Shotgun64%
  • Dexecutioner41%
  • Axe14%

Tomes

  • Chaos91%
  • XP86%
  • Cursed86%
  • Luck73%
  • Damage23%

Items

  • Moldy Cheese100%
  • Golden Glove100%
  • Spicy Meatball100%
  • Giant Fork96%
  • Key96%
  • Credit Card (Green)96%
  • Unstable Transfusion96%
  • Slippery Ring96%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Amog build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Poison Flask + Aura + Lightning Staff, then one more; tomes Damage, Size, Quantity, Luck; items Moldy Cheese, Gas Mask, Toxic Barrel, Overpowered Lamp. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Dec 15, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Amog in Megabonk?

Poison 50,000 enemies with Moldy Cheese, buy Poison Flask. It then costs 26 Silver in the shop.

What do leaderboard Amog runs use?

Of 22 Amog runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (73%), Shotgun (64%), Dexecutioner (41%) and the most used tomes Chaos (91%), XP (86%), Cursed (86%), Luck (73%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.