Megabonk Fox Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Fox is a starting character with the Firestaff and a passive that adds Luck every level, so his builds lean on rare upgrades and area damage. Our starter build: Firestaff + Lightning Staff + Aura, then one more (Bananarang or Aegis), with the XP, Damage, Cursed, Quantity tomes and Clover, Credit Card (Green), Moldy Cheese, Beefy Ring. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Fox's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 20, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Firestaff + Lightning Staff + Aura, then one more (Bananarang or Aegis)
  • Tomes: XP, Damage, Cursed, Quantity
  • Items to look for: Clover, Credit Card (Green), Moldy Cheese, Beefy Ring

Both outlets pair the Firestaff with Lightning Staff and Aura; Fox already gains Luck every level, so the Rank 100 guide spends shrines elsewhere and we leave the Luck Tome out.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Fox runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 185 Fox runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 2,998,109 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana95%
  • Dexecutioner56%
  • Shotgun49%
  • Dragon's Breath12%

Tomes

  • XP98%
  • Chaos98%
  • Cursed98%
  • Damage85%
  • Precision9%

Items

  • Giant Fork100%
  • Spicy Meatball100%
  • Anvil98%
  • Beefy Ring98%
  • Overpowered Lamp98%
  • Big Bonk97%
  • Key97%
  • Lightning Orb97%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Fox build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Firestaff + Lightning Staff + Aura, then one more (Bananarang or Aegis); tomes XP, Damage, Cursed, Quantity; items Clover, Credit Card (Green), Moldy Cheese, Beefy Ring. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 20, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Fox in Megabonk?

Unlocked by default.

What do leaderboard Fox runs use?

Of 185 Fox runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (95%), Dexecutioner (56%), Shotgun (49%) and the most used tomes XP (98%), Chaos (98%), Cursed (98%), Damage (85%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.