Megabonk Ogre Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Ogre starts with the Axe and gains 1.5% Damage every level, so he wants area and attack speed to put that damage on more enemies. Our starter build: Axe + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Aegis or Bananarang, with the Cooldown, Size, XP, Damage tomes and Beefy Ring, Gym Sauce, Moldy Cheese, Turbo Socks. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Ogre's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 1, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 20, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Axe + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Aegis or Bananarang
  • Tomes: Cooldown, Size, XP, Damage
  • Items to look for: Beefy Ring, Gym Sauce, Moldy Cheese, Turbo Socks

Both outlets pair the Axe with Aura; the Rank 100 guide adds that the Axe alone is slow, so take a second weapon on the first level-up.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Ogre runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 11 Ogre runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 824,297 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Shotgun82%
  • Katana64%
  • Dexecutioner54%
  • Dragon's Breath27%

Tomes

  • Chaos91%
  • XP91%
  • Cursed91%
  • Luck64%
  • Damage27%

Items

  • Moldy Cheese100%
  • Phantom Shroud100%
  • Medkit100%
  • Gym Sauce100%
  • Backpack100%
  • Time Bracelet100%
  • Electric Plug100%
  • Beefy Ring100%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Ogre build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Axe + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Aegis or Bananarang; tomes Cooldown, Size, XP, Damage; items Beefy Ring, Gym Sauce, Moldy Cheese, Turbo Socks. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 1, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 20, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Ogre in Megabonk?

Kill 15,000 Goblins, buy Axe. It then costs 12 Silver in the shop.

What do leaderboard Ogre runs use?

Of 11 Ogre runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Shotgun (82%), Katana (64%), Dexecutioner (54%) and the most used tomes Chaos (91%), XP (91%), Cursed (91%), Luck (64%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.