Megabonk Vlad Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Vlad starts with Blood Magic and gains Lifesteal every level, so his builds turn that free sustain into damage. Our starter build: Blood Magic + Katana + Flamewalker + Dice, with the XP, Damage, Quantity, Cursed tomes and Moldy Cheese, Gym Sauce, Oats, Medkit. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Vlad's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 22, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Blood Magic + Katana + Flamewalker + Dice
  • Tomes: XP, Damage, Quantity, Cursed
  • Items to look for: Moldy Cheese, Gym Sauce, Oats, Medkit

Destructoid and Dexerto list the same four weapons and the same core tomes; neither takes the Bloody (lifesteal) Tome, and the Rank 100 guide also skips Lifesteal shrines because his passive covers it.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Vlad runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 23 Vlad runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 748,050 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana96%
  • Shotgun61%
  • Dexecutioner52%
  • Axe13%

Tomes

  • Chaos91%
  • XP91%
  • Cursed83%
  • Luck61%
  • Damage44%

Items

  • Beefy Ring100%
  • Key100%
  • Clover100%
  • Credit Card (Green)96%
  • Golden Glove96%
  • Oats96%
  • Gym Sauce96%
  • Unstable Transfusion91%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Vlad build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Blood Magic + Katana + Flamewalker + Dice; tomes XP, Damage, Quantity, Cursed; items Moldy Cheese, Gym Sauce, Oats, Medkit. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 22, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Vlad in Megabonk?

Complete Desert Tier 2, buy Blood Magic. It then costs 32 Silver in the shop.

What do leaderboard Vlad runs use?

Of 23 Vlad runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (96%), Shotgun (61%), Dexecutioner (52%) and the most used tomes Chaos (91%), XP (91%), Cursed (83%), Luck (61%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.