Megabonk Noelle Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Noelle starts with Frostwalker and gains Size every level plus damage for every frozen enemy, so her builds freeze crowds and stay close to them. Our starter build: Frostwalker + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Bananarang, with the Damage, Size, Cooldown, XP tomes and Gym Sauce, Forbidden Juice, Moldy Cheese, Ice Cube. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Noelle's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 1, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 31, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Frostwalker + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Bananarang
  • Tomes: Damage, Size, Cooldown, XP
  • Items to look for: Gym Sauce, Forbidden Juice, Moldy Cheese, Ice Cube

Both outlets agree on Frostwalker, Aura, Lightning Staff and Bananarang. The Rank 100 guide swaps Quantity for Cooldown with her, and Frostwalker has no projectile-count upgrade on our weapons table.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Noelle runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 11 Noelle runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 844,601 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana73%
  • Dexecutioner73%
  • Shotgun54%
  • Dragon's Breath18%

Tomes

  • XP100%
  • Chaos82%
  • Cursed82%
  • Damage54%
  • Luck46%

Items

  • Cursed Doll100%
  • Moldy Cheese100%
  • Slippery Ring100%
  • Time Bracelet100%
  • Oats100%
  • Gym Sauce100%
  • Beefy Ring100%
  • Spicy Meatball100%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Noelle build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Frostwalker + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Bananarang; tomes Damage, Size, Cooldown, XP; items Gym Sauce, Forbidden Juice, Moldy Cheese, Ice Cube. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 1, 2025), Dexerto (Oct 31, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Noelle in Megabonk?

Use a Microwave to duplicate Ice Crystal 3 times in a row, buy Frostwalker.

What do leaderboard Noelle runs use?

Of 11 Noelle runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (73%), Dexecutioner (73%), Shotgun (54%) and the most used tomes XP (100%), Chaos (82%), Cursed (82%), Damage (54%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.