Megabonk Ninja Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Ninja starts with the Katana and executes enemies he evades, gaining 0.5% Evasion every level, so his builds stack Evasion and Katana reach. Our starter build: Katana + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Sword, with the Quantity, Evasion, Size, Damage tomes and Slippery Ring, Phantom Shroud, Backpack, Clover. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Ninja's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025) and Dexerto (Oct 6, 2025); the Rank 100 guide has no Ninja tip. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Katana + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Sword
  • Tomes: Quantity, Evasion, Size, Damage
  • Items to look for: Slippery Ring, Phantom Shroud, Backpack, Clover

Both outlets build around Evasion (for more executes) and Katana Size; Destructoid calls Quantity a must because the Katana hits few targets without it.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Ninja runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 10 Ninja runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 778,251 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Shotgun90%
  • Dexecutioner30%
  • Dice20%
  • Aura20%

Tomes

  • Chaos90%
  • XP90%
  • Cursed80%
  • Luck80%
  • Damage10%

Items

  • Key100%
  • Clover100%
  • Echo Shards100%
  • Slippery Ring100%
  • Spicy Meatball100%
  • Unstable Transfusion100%
  • Anvil100%
  • Borgar100%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Ninja build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Katana + Aura + Lightning Staff, then Sword; tomes Quantity, Evasion, Size, Damage; items Slippery Ring, Phantom Shroud, Backpack, Clover. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025) and Dexerto (Oct 6, 2025); the Rank 100 guide has no Ninja tip. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Ninja in Megabonk?

Complete Desert Tier 1, buy Katana. It then costs 32 Silver in the shop.

What do leaderboard Ninja runs use?

Of 10 Ninja runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Shotgun (90%), Dexecutioner (30%), Dice (20%) and the most used tomes Chaos (90%), XP (90%), Cursed (80%), Luck (80%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.