Megabonk CL4NK Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

CL4NK starts with the Revolver, 40 Max HP and a 50-point Shield, and gains 1% Crit Chance every level. Our starter build: Revolver + Lightning Staff + Bone + Bow, with the Quantity, Damage, Cooldown, XP tomes and Gym Sauce, Battery, Demonic Soul, Beer. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

CL4NK's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide; Dexerto has no CL4NK page. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Revolver + Lightning Staff + Bone + Bow
  • Tomes: Quantity, Damage, Cooldown, XP
  • Items to look for: Gym Sauce, Battery, Demonic Soul, Beer

Destructoid's four weapons, with the Rank 100 guide's advice to take Cooldown instead of Precision, since his passive already adds Crit Chance every level.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard CL4NK runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 25 CL4NK runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 829,552 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana92%
  • Shotgun52%
  • Dexecutioner52%
  • Flamewalker16%

Tomes

  • Chaos96%
  • Cursed96%
  • XP92%
  • Luck88%
  • Damage8%

Items

  • Borgar100%
  • Slurp Gloves100%
  • Key100%
  • Golden Glove100%
  • Beefy Ring100%
  • Time Bracelet100%
  • Echo Shards100%
  • Credit Card (Green)96%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best CL4NK build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Revolver + Lightning Staff + Bone + Bow; tomes Quantity, Damage, Cooldown, XP; items Gym Sauce, Battery, Demonic Soul, Beer. Basis: Destructoid (Sep 30, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide; Dexerto has no CL4NK page. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock CL4NK in Megabonk?

Complete Forest Tier 1, buy Revolver. It then costs 14 Silver in the shop.

What do leaderboard CL4NK runs use?

Of 25 CL4NK runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (92%), Shotgun (52%), Dexecutioner (52%) and the most used tomes Chaos (96%), Cursed (96%), XP (92%), Luck (88%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.