Megabonk Dicehead Build: Best Weapons, Tomes & Items

Updated · Patch covered: Megabonk v1.0.69 (Feb 4, 2026), still the latest on Steam as of Oct 22, 2026

Dicehead starts with the Dice and gains a random stat every level, so his builds level fast and let the rolls stack up. Our starter build: Dice + Revolver + Aura + Lightning Staff, with the Damage, Precision, XP, Luck tomes and Forbidden Juice, Gym Sauce, Overpowered Lamp, Turbo Socks. Below are the builds the major guides recommend, with dates, and what high-score leaderboard runs use.

Dicehead's kit and unlock

Starter build (editorial pick)

Editorial pick, Oct 22, 2026. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 4, 2025), Dexerto (Dec 15, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. We have not play-tested it; it is the part the sources agree on.

  • Weapons: Dice + Revolver + Aura + Lightning Staff
  • Tomes: Damage, Precision, XP, Luck
  • Items to look for: Forbidden Juice, Gym Sauce, Overpowered Lamp, Turbo Socks

Destructoid and Dexerto print the same weapons, tomes and core items. The Rank 100 guide adds: take another weapon at your first level-up.

Want to check how the tomes fit the weapons, or save your own version? Load it in the Megabonk build planner. Tome values are on the tomes page and item effects on the items page.

What the build guides recommend

Copied from each article as published. These are the outlets' editorial picks, not ours; check the date against the patches.

What leaderboard Dicehead runs use (player data)

Player data, read Oct 22, 2026: 206 Dicehead runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg, the best with 5,447,698 kills. Percentages are the share of those runs that had each pick. The starting weapon is in every run, so it is not listed.

Extra weapons

  • Katana93%
  • Dexecutioner44%
  • Shotgun39%
  • Dragon's Breath7%

Tomes

  • XP97%
  • Chaos97%
  • Cursed93%
  • Luck78%
  • Damage25%

Items

  • Beefy Ring98%
  • Giant Fork98%
  • Spicy Meatball97%
  • Overpowered Lamp96%
  • Time Bracelet96%
  • Anvil95%
  • Big Bonk95%
  • Key94%

Leaderboard runs chase kill counts on hard settings, and nearly every character's runs look the same: Katana, Dexecutioner and Shotgun with the Chaos, XP and Cursed tomes. The 2026 Rank 100 guide calls Luck, Curse and Chaos what "all the leaderboard runs do". Long runs also end with dozens of items, so a 100% item shows what was in the inventory at the end, not what to pick first. Use the starter build above until those tomes are unlocked.

Tips from player guides

Player reports from Steam guides, with each guide's dates in the sources.

Other character builds

Back to all Megabonk characters or the Megabonk guide.

FAQ

What is the best Dicehead build in Megabonk?

Our editorial starter pick (Oct 22, 2026): weapons Dice + Revolver + Aura + Lightning Staff; tomes Damage, Precision, XP, Luck; items Forbidden Juice, Gym Sauce, Overpowered Lamp, Turbo Socks. Basis: overlap of Destructoid (Oct 4, 2025), Dexerto (Dec 15, 2025) and the 2026 Rank 100 Steam guide. It is a starting point, not a tested ranking.

How do you unlock Dicehead in Megabonk?

Complete 100 quests, buy Dice.

What do leaderboard Dicehead runs use?

Of 206 Dicehead runs submitted to Megabonk Leaderboard.gg (read Oct 22, 2026), the most used extra weapons were Katana (93%), Dexecutioner (44%), Shotgun (39%) and the most used tomes XP (97%), Chaos (97%), Cursed (93%), Luck (78%). These are high-score runs, not beginner builds.

More Megabonk guides

Sources

Spotted something out of date? Email lliu07113@gmail.com and we will check it.